Residence Formalities

LESS THAN 90 DAYS

Typical reasons for such a stay are visiting family or friends, a tourist visit, a transit through the Schengen area, a business visit, sports and culture, a short traineeship or a medical treatment. 

If you are not staying in a hotel, hospital, boarding house or prison, you will go through the following steps:
  • Report to the municipality within 10 days of your arrival
  • Take along your ID card or valid passport
  • Based on your nationality you will automatically receive an “appendix 3ter” (declaration of presence), which is the document that proves your presence on Belgian territory.
This document will be valid for the requested period of stay or for a maximum of three months.