240_F_206990685_vM4W1fNnsNsqXVpzPzJ7bGzCVJ6XyCXj

Can my child acquire Belgian nationality?

Many non-Belgian citizens have been living and working in Belgium for many years. Very often, their children have been born in Belgium, gone to school here and as a result, feel Belgian. Whether they were born in Belgium or not, how can these children become Belgian nationals? The Expat Welcome Desk explains all the conditions and the various procedures currently in force…

Parental birthright

In Belgium, the law of parentage prevails over the law of birthplace. In other words, a child born in Belgium is not automatically Belgian! One of the two parents must be Belgian to give the child Belgian nationality.

When a baby is born in Belgium, it will have the nationality of its parents. If the parents have different nationalities, their own national laws determine which nationality prevails and if dual nationality is permitted. Please note that Belgium does allow dual nationality!

A minor not born in Belgium

On condition that one of the parents has obtained Belgian nationality, a child under the age of 18 who lives in Belgium but was not born here, automatically becomes a Belgian national. This is known as granting nationality through “collective effect” (article 12 of the Belgian Nationality Law).

A minor born in Belgium

If the parents are not Belgian but their child was born in Belgium, and has always lived here since birth, they can make a declaration of nationality on behalf of their child before he or she reaches the age of 12 years. Note that both parents must have lived legally in Belgium for at least 10 years and one of them must possess a residence permit of unlimited duration (E, E+, F, F+, B, C or D card) at the time of the request. This procedure grants nationality through birth in Belgium (article 11 §2 of the Belgian Nationality Law). If the child is older than 12 years, he or she must wait until becoming an adult before making an application (see below).

Child +18 born in Belgium

After the age of 18, a child who was born in Belgium and has lived here legally since birth is entitled to obtain Belgian nationality (article 12bis §1 1° of the Belgian Nationality Law). However, the applicant must be in possession of a residence card of unlimited duration at the time the request is made.

Child +18 not born in Belgium

Two procedures are possible:

  • Acquiring Belgian nationality based on 5 years of legal residence (art. 12bis. §1, 2°). In addition to having lived in Belgium for 5 years, the young applicant must also prove his social integration and economic participation, as well as his knowledge of one of the national languages. However, if the young adult holds at least a Belgian secondary school diploma, these three conditions should easily be met simultaneously.
  • Acquiring Belgian nationality based on 10 years of legal residence (art. 12bis. §1, 5°). The child must prove 10 years of legal residence in Belgium, knowledge of one national language and participation in the life of his community (diplomas obtained in Belgium, scout activities, Belgian driving licence, statements from Belgian friends, student jobs, and so on).

Children holding special identity cards

For all nationality applications, “residence” in Belgium must be supported by a legal permit. However, the special identity card (CIS) issued by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs to European officials and their children is not recognised as a legal permit under the terms of the Belgian Nationality Law! Nevertheless, some court judgements have favoured recognition of the CIS as a legal permit, although recently this outcome was not shared by the Antwerp Court of Appeal and the Dutch-language Brussels Court of Appeal.

If you wish to obtain Belgian nationality, we therefore recommend that you return your CIS card as soon as possible and replace it by a residence permit issued by your commune (E or E+ card), in line with the 2004/38/CE directive and the ministry circular of 20/02/2013 from the Ministry of the Interior to the communes.

If you have any questions, don’t hesitate to contact our Expat Welcome Desk!

did you know

FOLLOW US ON

fb icon 325x325 
Heel wat niet-Belgische burgers wonen en werken al jaren in Brussel. Heel vaak zijn hun kinderen in België geboren, gaan ze er naar school en voelen ze zich eigenlijk gewoon Belg. Hoe kunnen deze kinderen Belg worden, ongeacht of ze in België zijn geboren of niet? De Expat Welcome Desk geeft toelichting bij alle voorwaarden waaraan voldaan moet zijn en bij de verschillende procedures.

Het geboorterecht

In België primeert het geboorterecht op het bodemrecht. Anders gesteld, het is niet omdat uw kind in België geboren is dat het automatisch de Belgische nationaliteit heeft! Eén van beide ouders moet zelf Belg zijn om zijn of haar kind de Belgische nationaliteit te kunnen doorgeven.

Wanneer een kind wordt geboren op Belgische bodem krijgt het de nationaliteit van zijn ouders. Hebben de ouders een verschillende nationaliteit, dan moet in de respectieve nationale wetgevingen worden nagegaan welke nationaliteit primeert en of deze landen eventueel een dubbele nationaliteit toestaan. België bijvoorbeeld aanvaardt de cumul van nationaliteiten!

Een minderjarig kind dat niet in België geboren is

Op voorwaarde dat één van de ouders de Belgische nationaliteit verkregen heeft, wordt een kind van jonger dan 18 jaar dat in België woont maar er niet geboren is automatisch Belg. Men heeft het dan over de toekenning van de nationaliteit als gezamenlijk gevolg (artikel 12 van het Wetboek van de Belgische nationaliteit).

Een minderjarige die is geboren in België

Als de ouders geen Belg zijn maar hun kind in België geboren is en er sinds de geboorte woont, dan kunnen zij voor hun kind een nationaliteitsverklaring afleggen vóór dit de leeftijd van 12 jaar bereikt. Opgelet, de beide ouders moeten minstens tien jaar wettelijk in België verblijven en één van hen moet bij de aanvraag houder zijn van een onbeperkt verblijfsrecht (de E-, E+, F-, F+, B-, C- of D-kaart). Dit is de toekenning van de nationaliteit op grond van geboorte in België (artikel 11 §2 van het Wetboek van de Belgische nationaliteit). Indien het kind ouder is dan 12 jaar, dan moet het de meerderjarigheid afwachten om opnieuw een aanvraag te kunnen indienen (cfr. hieronder).

Een meerderjarige die geboren is in België

Een kind dat in België geboren is en sinds de geboorte wettelijk in ons land verblijft, kan de Belgische nationaliteit verkrijgen zodra het 18 jaar is (artikel 12bis §1 1° van het Wetboek van de Belgische nationaliteit). Hiervoor moet de betrokkene bij de indiening van de aanvraag wel houder zijn van een onbeperkt verblijfsrecht.

Een meerderjarige die niet in België is geboren

Hier gelden twee mogelijke procedures:

  • Verwerving van de Belgische nationaliteit op grond van vijf jaar wettelijk verblijf (art. 12bis. §1, 2°). Naast de voorwaarde dat de jongere vijf jaar in België moet verblijven, dient deze het bewijs te leveren van zijn maatschappelijk integratie, zijn economische participatie en zijn kennis van één van de landstalen. Als het meerderjarig kind echter beschikt over (minstens) een Belgisch diploma van het secundair onderwijs zou het vlot moeten voldoen aan de drievoudige voorwaarde.
  • Verwerving van de Belgische nationaliteit op grond van tien jaar wettelijk verblijf (art. 12bis. §1, 5°). Het kind moet tien jaar wettelijk verblijf in België kunnen aantonen, samen met de kennis van één van de landstalen en zijn deelname aan het leven van de onthaalgemeenschap (diploma’s behaald in België, padvinderij, Belgisch rijbewijs, getuigenissen van Belgische vrienden, studentenjobs, …).

Kinderen die houder zijn van de bijzondere identiteitskaart

Bij alle nationaliteitsaanvragen moet de « woonplaats » in België gedekt zijn door een wettelijk verblijf. Let wel op, de bijzondere identiteitskaart die door de FOD Buitenlandse Zaken wordt uitgereikt aan Europese ambtenaren en hun kinderen is niet erkend als wettelijk verblijf zoals dit wordt omschreven door het Wetboek van de Belgische nationaliteit! Ook al staat de rechtspraak welwillend tegenover de erkenning van de bijzondere identiteitskaart als wettelijk verblijf, toch is deze evolutie onlangs op losse schroeven gezet door het Antwerps Hof van Beroep en het Nederlandstalig Hof van Beroep van Brussel.

Wenst u de Belgische nationaliteit te verwerven, lever dan zo spoedig mogelijk de bijzondere identiteitskaart in en ruil deze in voor een verblijfsdocument uitgereikt door de gemeente (een E- of E+ kaart), overeenkomstig de richtlijn 2004/38/EG en de omzendbrief van de FOD Binnenlandse Zaken van 20/02/2013 aan de gemeenten.

Hebt u nog vragen? Aarzel dan niet om contact op te nemen met onze Expat Welcome Desk.

did you know

VOLG ONS OP

fb icon 325x325
De nombreux citoyens non belges vivent et travaillent à Bruxelles depuis de longues années. Très souvent, leurs enfants sont nés en Belgique, y suivent leur scolarité et se sentent de ce fait belge. Comment ces enfants nés ou pas en Belgique peuvent-ils devenir belges ? L’Expat Welcome Desk vous explique toutes les conditions à remplir et les différentes procédures en vigueur.

Droit du sang

En Belgique, il faut savoir que le droit du sang l’emporte sur le droit du sol. Autrement dit, ce n’est pas parce que votre enfant est né en Belgique qu’il est automatiquement belge ! L’un des deux parents doit être lui-même Belge pour donner à son enfant la nationalité belge.

Si un enfant naît sur le territoire belge, il aura la nationalité de ses parents. Si les parents ont des nationalités différentes, il faudra vérifier dans les droits nationaux quelle est la nationalité qui l’emporte, et si les pays permettent éventuellement une double nationalité. A noter que la Belgique accepte le cumul des nationalités !

Enfant mineur non né en Belgique

A condition qu’un des parents ait obtenu la nationalité belge, l’enfant de moins de 18 ans qui réside en Belgique sans y être né, deviendra automatiquement belge. On parle d’attribution de la nationalité par effet collectif (article 12 du Code de la nationalité belge).

Enfant mineur né en Belgique

Si les parents ne sont pas belges mais que leur enfant est né en Belgique et y a toujours vécu depuis sa naissance, ils peuvent faire une déclaration de nationalité pour leur enfant avant qu’il n’ait atteint l’âge de 12 ans. Attention, les deux parents doivent avoir séjourné légalement en Belgique au moins 10 ans et l’un d’entre eux doit avoir un titre de séjour à durée illimitée au moment de la demande (cartes E, E+, F, F+, B, C, D). Il s’agit du cas d’attribution de la nationalité par naissance en Belgique (article 11 §2 du Code de la nationalité belge). Si l’enfant a plus de 12 ans il devra attendre d’être majeur afin d’introduire une demande (voir ci-dessous).

Enfant majeur né en Belgique

Dès 18 ans, un enfant né en Belgique ayant légalement résidé dans notre pays depuis sa naissance peut obtenir la nationalité belge (article 12bis §1 1° du Code de la nationalité belge). Il doit par contre être titulaire d’une carte de séjour illimité au moment de l’introduction de sa demande.

Enfant majeur non né en Belgique

Deux procédures sont envisageables :

  • Acquisition de la nationalité belge sur base d'un séjour légal de 5 ans (art. 12bis. §1, 2°). Outre le fait d’avoir résidé 5 ans en Belgique le jeune devra également prouver son intégration sociale, sa participation économique ainsi que la connaissance d’une des langues nationales. Cependant, si l’enfant majeur est titulaire d’un diplôme belge de niveau secondaire (au moins) il devrait aisément remplir les 3 conditions simultanément.
  •   Acquisition de la nationalité belge sur base d'un séjour légal de 10 ans (art. 12bis. §1, 5°). L’enfant devra prouver 10 années de séjour légal en Belgique, la connaissance d’une des langues nationales ainsi que sa participation à la vie de sa communauté d’accueil (diplômes obtenus en Belgique, scoutisme, permis de conduire belge, témoignages d’amis belges, jobs étudiants, …).

Enfants titulaires de cartes d’identité spéciales (CIS)

Pour toutes les demandes de nationalité la « résidence » en Belgique doit être couverte par un séjour légal. Or, la carte d’identité spéciale délivrée par le SPF Affaires étrangères aux fonctionnaires européens et leurs enfants n’est pas reconnue comme séjour légal au sens du Code de la nationalité belge! Toutefois une certaine jurisprudence reste favorable à la reconnaissance de la carte d’identité spéciale comme séjour légal mais cette jurisprudence n’a récemment pas été partagée par la Cour d’Appel d’Anvers et Cour d’Appel néerlandophone de Bruxelles.

Si vous désirez obtenir la nationalité belge, il est donc recommandé de restituer dès que possible la carte d’identité spéciale et de la faire remplacer par un titre de séjour délivré par la commune (carte E ou E+), conformément à la directive 2004/38/CE et à la circulaire du SPF Intérieur du 20/02/2013 aux communes.

Vous avez des questions ? N’hésitez pas à contacter notre Expat Welcome Desk.

did you know

SUIVEZ-NOUS SUR
fb icon 325x325