Carte E+

How to obtain
permanent residency 

If you have been living in Belgium for a number of years and intend to stay living here for a long time or you want to acquire Belgian citizenship, it may be time for you to go down to the “commune” and apply for a permanent residency permit, so that you can consolidate your status and be entered in the Belgian Population Register.

If you are a citizen of the European Union, you can apply for permanent residency on condition that you have lived in Belgium continuously for 5 years from the time that your “annexe 19” document was issued to you when you registered for the first time.

All you have to do is lodge your application with the foreign nationals’ department (service étrangers) at the municipality (commune) where you live. They will give you an “annexe 22” document (application for permanent residency). The municipality will then send your application to the Immigration Office, which will take a decision within 5 months. If your application is successful, you will be issued with an E+ card (+/- €20) and you will no longer be entered in the Register of Foreign Nationals, but in the Belgian Population Register. 

If you are a European official (civil servant), who holds a “Special Identity Card” (Carte d’Identité Spéciale – CIS) and provided you have lived in Belgium for 5 years, you can return your CIS card to the relevant department at your European institution and go to your “commune” to apply for an E+ card and benefit from the procedure detailed above.

Advantages of the E+ card: This card is essential should you apply for Belgian citizenship and will also enable you to leave Belgium for up to 2 years without losing your status.

If you are a non-European citizen, the conditions for obtaining unlimited residency are different and depend on your status. Do not hesitate to ask for more information from your local municipality.

U verblijft al meerdere jaren in België en wilt dat nog een hele tijd doen of u wenst de Belgische nationaliteit te verwerven. Dan is het wellicht aangewezen dat u op de gemeente een duurzaam verblijfstitel aanvraagt om uw verblijf duurzaam te maken door een inschrijving in het bevolkingsregister.

Bent u een burger van de Europese Unie, dan kunt u het duurzaam verblijfsrecht verkrijgen na een ononderbroken verblijf van 5 jaar in België vanaf de dag waarop bijlage 19 is uitgereikt (document verkregen op de gemeente bij uw eerste inschrijving).

Daartoe doet u eenvoudig de aanvraag bij de gemeente waar u woont (dienst vreemdelingen). Deze bezorgt u een bijlage 22 (aanvraag voor een duurzaam verblijfsrecht). De gemeente stuurt uw dossier naar de Dienst Vreemdelingenzaken, die over 5 maanden beschikt om een beslissing te nemen. Is de beslissing positief, dan ontvangt u een E+ kaart (+/- 20€). Daarmee bent u niet langer ingeschreven in het vreemdelingenregister maar wel in het bevolkingsregister. 

Bent u Europees ambtenaar en houder van een speciale identiteitskaart, dan kunt u deze na een verblijf van minstens 5 jaar in België terugbezorgen aan de bevoegde dienst van uw instelling en bij de gemeente een E+ kaart aanvragen volgens de hierboven vermelde procedure.

De voordelen van de E+ kaart: U hebt deze kaart nodig als u de Belgische nationaliteit wenst te verwerven. Nadien mag u het Belgisch grondgebied verlaten gedurende een periode van 2 jaar zonder uw statuut te verliezen.

Bent u een niet-Europese burger, dan gelden andere voorwaarden om een onbeperkt verblijfsrecht te bekomen, afhankelijk van uw statuut. Aarzel niet om hierover meer inlichtingen te vragen bij uw gemeente.

Vous vivez en Belgique depuis plusieurs années, comptez y vivre encore longtemps ou vous souhaitez acquérir la nationalité belge, il est peut-être temps de vous rendre à la commune afin de demander un titre de séjour permanent et consolider votre séjour en étant désormais inscrit au registre de la population.

Si vous êtes citoyen de l’Union européenne, le séjour permanent peut être demandé à condition d’avoir séjourné 5 années en Belgique, sans interruption, à compter de la délivrance de l’annexe 19 (document reçu à la commune lors de votre 1ère inscription).

Vous devez simplement faire la demande auprès de votre commune de résidence (service étrangers) qui vous remettra une annexe 22 (demande de séjour permanent). La commune enverra votre dossier à l’Office des étrangers, qui prendra une décision dans les 5 mois. Dans le cas d’une décision positive, vous recevrez une carte E+ (+/- 20€) et vous serez inscrit non plus au registre des étrangers mais au registre de la population. 

Si vous êtes fonctionnaire européen, titulaire d’une carte d’identité spéciale (CIS) et, à condition d’avoir séjourné 5 années en Belgique, vous pouvez restituer votre carte CIS au service compétent de votre institution et vous rendre à la commune afin de demander une carte E+ et bénéficier de la procédure décrite ci-dessus.

Les avantages de la carte E+ : Cette carte est indispensable en cas de demande d’acquisition de la nationalité belge et vous permettra de vous absenter du territoire durant 2 ans sans perdre votre statut.

Si vous êtes un citoyen non européen les conditions d’obtention d’un séjour illimité sont différentes et dépendent de votre statut. N’hésitez pas à vous renseigner auprès de votre commune.